Privacy Policy

E3E Training Limited and E3E Development Ltd have updated their privacy policy to comply with new laws that are in place with new GDPR as of 25th May 2018.
We will ensure:

1.1 All information held on organisations and learners and business partners will be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals.
1.2 All information is collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;
1.3 All information will be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed
1.4 All information will be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay
1.5 All information will be kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and
1.6 All information will be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.”

E3E Training Limited and E3E Development Ltd will process data based on the following principles:

Consent
The data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data.

Contract
Processing of information is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a part of.

Legitimate Interests
Processing of information is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller; except where some interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject

Are you a Learner?
If you are a learner, you will have contacted E3E Training Limited or E3E Development Ltd on your own accord and registered for a course. To achieve this a consent form will be completed to provide the following information:

Information we hold

 

What is it used for
First Name To register Learner
Second Name To register Learner
E-mail Address To register learner and add to the learning portal
Telephone Number To register learner and contact regarding the course
Address To send certificate (if applicable to the course)
DOB To register learner (if applicable to the course)
Next of Kin To completed learning (if applicable to the course)
Prior Learning To check course eligibility
Additional Support if any additional support is required or adjustment to learning needed
  • All information will be stored securely on an external storage device and will remain password protected, it will also be stored on a cloud- based Learner Management System which is password protected.
  • All information will be retained for 6 months after the last date of learning, at which point all information will be securely destroyed and/ or electronically deleted. This is with the exception if you have provided your consent at the point of sign up to be contacted regarding further courses.
  • You have the absolute right at any point to withdraw your consent at any time
  • Information can be requested at any time by sending an e-mail to data@e3etraining.co.uk (Data Controller) who will send all information that has be requested and relates to data subject
  • All information will be held with the strictest of confidence. No information will passed to any third party without prior consent.

Are you a Business, School or Partner?

If you currently hold a service contract with E3E Training Limited or E3E Development Ltd, the terms of each contract will vary with regards to the data that is required, and any personal date required will be established at the point of provision. This will be made clear in all service contracts. However, without exception the following information will always be processed:

Information we hold What is it used for?

 

Employee/ Student First Name To register learner (if you have allocated training)
Employees/ Student Second Name To register learner (if you have allocated training)
Employees e-mail address To register learners and add to the learning portal (if you have allocated to training)
Additional Support if any additional support is required or adjustment to learning needed
Managers First Name To register learner and point of contact for contract
Managers Second Name To register learner and point of contact for contract
Managers e-mail address To register learner and point of contact for contract
Managers contact number Point of contact for learning
  • All information will be used to ensure specified persons have access to training and report on training. Any learning reports that are agreed to be sent will only be sent to specified persons unless E3E Training Limited or E3E Development Ltd are instructed to by the Business/ School/ Partner otherwise.
  • Should there be any changes of your employees involved in training and registered on the portal E3E Training Limited/ E3E Development Ltd must be notified this is your responsibility. This is to ensure we are able to maintain accurate information. Please notify changeinfo@e3etraining.co.uk (Data Processor)
  • All information will be stored securely on an external storage device and will remain password protected, it will also be stored on a cloud- based Learner Management System which is password protected.
  • All information will be retained for 6 months after the last date of learning, at which point all information will be securely destroyed and/ or electronically deleted.
  • Information can be requested at any time by sending an e-mail to data@e3etraining.co.uk (Data Controller) who will send all information that has be requested and relates to data subject.
  • All information will be held with the strictest of confidence. No information will passed to any third party without prior consent.

Legitimate Interests

A third ground relied upon by E3E Training Limited and E3E Development Ltd is the processing and storage of data is that it is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by E3E Training Limited and E3E Development Ltd. Such legitimate interests will include where we send you marketing about our products and services, where we believe you have requirement or interest for your own purposes.
E3E Training Limited and E3E Development will only rely on such grounds where an assessment has been carried out assessing the interests and the rights involved and the necessity of processing in order to provide our services, products and features for you.

Information we hold How it will be used

 

Company contact first name To provide information about relevant products and services
Company contact second name To provide information about relevant products and services
Company contact e-mail address To provide information about relevant products and services
Company contact telephone number To provide information about relevant products and services
Company Location To ensure services are relevant to data subject

 

  • All data will be collected through fair and transparent means such as public records, internet searches
  • Any direct marketing that is completed will be done so by complying with Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations Policy
  • Any mail listings will be completed with data subject consent
  • All information will be stored securely on an external storage device and will remain password protected, it will also be stored on a cloud- based Learner Management System which is password protected.
  • All information will be retained for 12 months (unless specified by data subject) at which point all information will be securely destroyed and/ or electronically deleted.
  • We will contact the data subject by phone live calls (B2B) unless you are a member of the TPS or CTPS, when contacting you a contact number will always be displayed. Calls will not be recorded unless you have given consent and you will be notified of this at the beginning of the call
  • We will contact the data subject (B2B) via e-mail to advise of products and services, you will always have the option to opt out and opt in
  • Where any direct marketing is being completed to individuals, sole traders and partnerships consent from the data subject must be provided prior to any marketing taking place
  • All data will be updated and accurate at all times
  • Records will be maintained of opt out responses and opt in responses
  • You have the absolute right at any point to withdraw your consent at any time
  • All information will be held with the strictest of confidence. No information will passed to any third party without prior consent.

This website uses Cookies click here for full Cookie Policy